This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 28, 2021.

This Dartspeed.com Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines the personal information that Dartspeed.com, Inc. (“Dartspeed.com”, “we”, “us” or “our”) gathers, how we use that personal information, and the options you have to access, correct, or delete such personal information.


DARTSPEED.COM’S PROMISE

Our mission “Every website in the world, loading in less than a second, regardless of device or type of network” is rooted in the importance we place on establishing trust with our Customers, users, and the Internet community globally. To earn and maintain that trust, we commit to communicating transparently, providing security, and protecting the privacy of data on our systems.

We keep your personal information personal and private. We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. We will not share or otherwise disclose your personal information except as necessary to provide our Services or as otherwise described in this Policy without first providing you with notice and the opportunity to consent.

1. POLICY APPLICATION

This Policy applies to Dartspeed.com’s collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information of the following categories of data subjects:

This Policy also does not apply to our Customers’ domains, websites, APIs, applications, and networks, which may have their own terms and privacy policies. Our Customers are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, including those relating to the collection of personal information, in connection with the use of our Services by End Users with whom our Customers interact.

Dartspeed.com’s Websites and Services are not intended for, nor designed to attract, individuals under the age of eighteen. Dartspeed.com does not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of eighteen.

When Dartspeed.com is a reverse proxy, our IP addresses may appear in WHOIS and DNS records for websites using our Services. We are a conduit for information controlled by others. It is our Customers and their users who are responsible for the content transmitted across our network (e.g., images, written content, graphics, etc.).

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT (Categories of Data Subjects)

End Users

In addition, Dartspeed.com stores server and network activity data, and observations and analyses derived from traffic data collected by Dartspeed.com in the course of providing the Services (together, “Operational Metrics”). Examples of Operational Metrics include service uptime and service availability metrics, request volumes, error rates, cache rates, and IP threat scores.


3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Dartspeed.com only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or authorized. As a general matter, for all categories of data described in Section 2 above, we may use the information (including personal information, to the extent applicable) to:

Log Data from End Users. We use and process the Log Data from End Users to fulfill our obligations under our Customer agreements and as may be required by law. We act as a data processor and service provider pursuant to data processing instructions by our Customers.

Information from Third Party Services. We may combine information we collect as described in Section 2 above with personal information we obtain from third parties. For example, we may combine information entered on a Dartspeed.com sales submission form with information we receive from a third-party sales intelligence platform vendor to enhance our ability to market our Services to Customers or potential Customers.

4. DATA AGGREGATION

Dartspeed.com may aggregate data we acquire about our Customers, Administrators, and End Users, including the Log Data described above. For example, we may assemble data to determine how Web crawlers index the Internet and whether they are engaged in malicious activity or to compile web traffic reports and statistics. Non-personally identifiable, aggregated data may be shared with third parties.

5. NOTICE TO UK AND EU RESIDENTS

Please note that the “personal information” referenced in this Privacy Policy means “personal data” as that term is defined under the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and its United Kingdom (“UK”) GDPR counterpart. Dartspeed.com is a data controller for the Personal Data collected from all categories of data subjects listed above except for the Personal Data of End Users. Dartspeed.com processes the Personal Data of End Users on behalf of its Customers.

If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), the UK or Switzerland, please note that our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which we collect it. We normally will collect personal information from you only where: (a) we have your consent to do so, (b) where we need your personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the Dartspeed.com Services you have requested), or (c) where the processing is in our legitimate interests. Please note that in most cases, if you do not provide the requested information, Dartspeed.com will not be able to provide the requested service to you.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline consent at any time. Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have the right to object.

If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at privacyquestions@dartspeed.com.

6. INFORMATION SHARING

We work with other companies who help us run our business (“Service Providers”). These companies provide services to help us deliver customer support, process credit card payments, manage and contact our existing Customers and Administrators as well as sales leads, provide marketing support, and otherwise operate and improve our Services. These Service Providers may only process personal information pursuant to our instructions and in compliance both with this Privacy Policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures and regulations.

Specifically, we do not permit our Service Providers to sell any personal information we share with them or to use any personal information we share with them for their own marketing purposes or for any purpose other than in connection with the services they provide to us.

In addition to sharing with Service Providers as described above, we also may share your information with others in the following circumstances:

Notice to California Residents. We do not sell, rent, or share personal information with third parties as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code Sec. 1798.100 et seq.), nor do we sell, rent, or share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes as defined under California Civil Code Sec. 1798.83.

7. INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERS

Dartspeed.com is a U.S.-based, global company. We primarily store your information in the United States and the European Economic Area. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such information from around the world, including from other countries in which the Dartspeed.com has operations for the purposes described in this Policy.

Whenever Dartspeed.com shares personal information originating in the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland with a Dartspeed.com entity outside the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland, we will do so on the basis of the EU standard contractual clauses (adjusted to address transfers from the UK).

If you are accessing or using our Websites or Services or otherwise providing information to us, we may transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland, ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information. If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the appropriate safeguards Dartspeed.com has in place to protect your personal information, please contact us at privacyquestions@dartspeed.com.

8. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS AND CHOICES

For any subject access request (“SAR”), we will need to verify a requestor is inquiring about their own information before we can assist. Where a SAR may implicate the personal data of another individual, we must balance the request against the risk of violating another person’s privacy rights. We will comply with SARs to the extent required by applicable law. In the EEA, the UK, and Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Attendees, Website Visitors, Customers, Administrators, and Registrants. You have the right to access, correct, update, export, or delete your personal information. You may email us at SAR@dartspeed.com with any such subject access requests (“SAR”), and we will respond within thirty (30) days. Customers and Administrators also can access, correct, export, or update their Account Information by editing their profile or organization record at dartspeed.com.

End Users. Dartspeed.com has no direct relationship with End Users. We have no control over a domain’s content. Accordingly, we rely upon our Customers to comply with the underlying legal requirements for subject access requests. If an End User requests that we access, correct, update, or delete their information, or no longer wishes to be contacted by one of our Customers that use our Services, we will direct that End User to contact the Customer website(s) with which they interacted directly. Our Customers are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations with respect to their website users.

9. COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

Dartspeed.com will send you commercial communications based on the communication preferences in your account settings. Dartspeed.com also will send you service-related communications. You may manage your receipt of commercial communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of such emails, through your account settings if you have a Dartspeed.com account, or you may send a request to unsubscribe@dartspeed.com.

10. DATA SECURITY, DATA INTEGRITY AND ACCESS

We take all reasonable steps to protect information we receive from you from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and/or destruction. We have put in place appropriate physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard and secure your information, and we make use of privacy-enhancing technologies such as encryption. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacyquestions@dartspeed.com.

11. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we make changes to this Policy that we believe materially impact the privacy of your personal information, we will promptly provide notice of any such changes (and, where necessary, obtain consent), as well as post the updated Policy on this website noting the effective date of any changes.

12. BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS

We may assign or transfer this Policy, as well as information covered by this Policy, in the event of a merger, sale, change in control, or reorganization of all or part of our business.

13. ENGLISH LANGUAGE CONTROLS

Non-English translations of this Policy are provided for convenience only. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative and controls.

14. CONTACT INFORMATION

Dartspeed.com, Inc.
privacyquestions@dartspeed.com